DLSU-D >> Students >> Admissions >> International Students Office

International Students Office (ISO)

ISO is under the Office of Student Services (OSS) which handles specialized functions concerning foreign students:

  • Applies and monitors the validity of foreign students' VISAs
  • Updates foreign students with new rules and regulations concerning their stay in the Philippines;
  • Conducts advising on matters concerning their status as students;
  • Issues Enrollment Cancellation without prior notice;
  • Provides assistance on special transactions that the foreign students encounters with any DLSU-D Office;
  • Issues Waivers for Enrollment Cancellation for students who fail to submit renewed VISA on time;
  • Provides assistance and consultation for Foreign Students’ concerns.



Download application procedures:

International Students Association (ISA)

University Research Office :: Official Logo

The ISA is the official student organization of international students in DLSU-D under the International Students Office (ISO).

It aims to promote cultural orientation, camaraderie, growth and unity among Filipino and foreign students by conducting activities that are relevant, timely and helpful to its members.

Who are the members of ISA?

All international students enrolled at DLSU-D automatically become members of ISA.

ISA is composed of officers who will serve the organization for one academic year under the advice of the ISO Coordinator, the Director of Student Development and Activities Office (SDAO), under the Office of Students Services (OSS). They will be responsible in carrying out the activities set forth.

Follow ISA on Facebook

Foreign Fees

  • Entrance exam ($50) (Counter 17)
  • Admission fee for Freshmen/Transferee student ($500) (to be paid upon confirmation of enrolment
  • Semestral fee ($50)
  • Student Visa Conversion for 18 year old above with Tourist Visa (Estimated Php16000 including processing fee) - 1 year validity
  • Student Visa Extension for 18 year old above ( Estimated Php15000 including processing fee) - 1 year validity Special Study Permit for 17 year old below with Tourist Visa (Estimated Php6000) - 6 months validity

Visa Matters

Acceptable VISAs for Admission at DLSU - D
  • s9(a) - temporary visa/tourist
  • s9(e) - foreign government official
  • s9(f) - student visa
  • s1(f) - SSP (special study permit)
  • s9(g) - missionary / pre-arranged employee
  • s13(g) - permanent resident visa
  • s47a(2) - working visa
  • TRV – temporary resident visa
List of Requirements for Student Visa Conversion
  • Joint letter addressed to the commissioner from the applicant and the authorized representative of the petitioning party using the school letterhead with dry seal; (from ISO)
  • 2 Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form 2014-00-003 Rev 0) (from ISO)
  • Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  • Bureau of Quarantine (BOQ) stamp; (from Bureau of Quarantine in Manila)
  • Notice of Acceptance of the applicant bearing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal; (from counter 1)
  • Endorsement addressed to the commissioner from the school for the conversion of the applicant’s status, signed by the School Registrar; (from ISO)
  • Certificate of Eligibility for Admission from Commission on Higher Education (CHED), in case of Medicine/Dentistry;
  • CHED Endorsement for transfer and shifting of course, if applicable;
  • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance, if application is filed six (6) months or more from the date of first arrival in the Philippines;
  • Photocopy of BI school accreditation ID of the school representative; (from ISO)
List of Requirements for Student Visa Extension
  • Joint letter addressed to the commissioner from the applicant and the authorized representative of the petitioning using the school letterhead with dry seal; (from ISO)
  • 2 Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form CGAF-003-Rev 0); (from ISO)
  • 2 Photocopies of passport bio-page, visa implementation page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  • Copy of Latest Transcript of Records or Certificate of Grades for two (2) previous semesters; (from counter 1)
  • Honorable Dismissal or Certificate of Transfer from previous school, in case of transfer; (from previous school)
  • Commission on Higher Education (CHED) endorsement, in case of shifting of course and/or transfer of school; (from ISO)
  • Photocopy of BI school accreditation ID of the school representative; (from ISO)
  • Original or certified true copy of Bureau of Quarantine Medical Clearance, if applicant is a national of any of the countries listed under Annex “A” of Immigration Operations Order No. SBM-14-059-A who arrived in the Philippines on or after June 2014
List of Requirements for Special Study Permit
  • Letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the representative of the petitioning school; (from ISO)
  • 2 Duly accomplished CGAF (BI Form CGAF-003-Rev 0). If the applicant is a minor, it shall be signed by the parent or the legal guardian; (from ISO)
  • Photocopy of passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
    • Certificate of Acceptance issued by the learning institution accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students, indicating the number of months (length of study) of the technical/vocational, special and/or primary or secondary level courses for applicants below 18 years of age; (from counter 1)
  • Photocopy of BI school accreditation ID of the registrar or school representative; (from ISO)

International Student Guidelines

  1. Qualified International Student
    • At least 18 years old;
    • Below 18, must be represented by a legitimate guardian in the Philippines;
    • Owing allegiance to a country other than the Philippines;
    • Proof of adequate financial support to cover expenses for the student’s accommodation and subsistence, as well as school dues and incidental expenses
    • Must not have more than 24 units (7 regular subjects) failure during residency as student of DLSU-D.

  2. Legal Requirements for International Student’s Admission
    • Must have passed both the Admissions Test and Language Proficiency Test (LPT);
    • The following must be completed/submitted to ISO upon admission:
      • Photocopy of Passport (unexpired);
      • Photocopy of VISA (unexpired);
      • Duly filled-out Recommendation for International Student Admission Form;
      • Interview with ISO Personnel

  3. Legal Requirements to Stay as an International Student
    • S9(f) or Student Visa – for 18 years old and above
    • S9(a) or Tourist Visa with SSP (Special Study Permit) – for less than 18 years old

    Note: The school representative from ISO will be the one to process the application of the Student Visa and SSP at the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation pursuant to E.O. No. 285 given that all requirements are submitted by the students to ISO.

    Requirements for Student VISA or S9(f) Conversion
    1. Duly notarized letter request from the applicant, with a statement that all documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding government agencies;
    2. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01);
    3. 2 x 2 Colored Picture with white background;
    4. Original copy of the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal or a duly notarized written endorsement from the school for the conversion of the applicant’s status signed by the school’s Registrar;
    5. Original Copy of Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and International Health Surveillance or a government medical institution with competence to certify that the applicant is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease and is mentally fit;
    6. Photocopy of applicant’s passport showing its bio-page, admission and authorized stay of at least 20 days from date of filing;
    7. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency Clearance;
    8. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate;
    9. Original Passport;
    10. If transferee, include TOR and certificate of transfer from previous school (original copy).

    Note: All requirements must be submitted on or before the deadline given by ISO.

    Requirements for Special Study Permit or SSP
    1. Duly notarized letter request from the applicant, with a statement that all documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding learning institution/s.
    2. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)
    3. 2 x 2 Colored Picture with white background
    4. Certificate of Acceptance issued by learning institution/s duly accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students
    5. Photocopy of applicant’s passport showing its bio-page, admission and authorized stay
    6. Original Passport
    7. If transferee, include TOR and certificate of transfer from previous school (original copy).

    Note: All requirements must be submitted on or before the deadline given by ISO.

    Documentary Requirements for Student VISA or S9(f) Extension
    1. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)
    2. 2 x 2 Colored Picture with white background
    3. Original copy of the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal
    4. Certificate of Grades from 2 previous semesters
    5. Duly notarized letter of explanation of failed and dropped subjects addressed to the Commissioner
    6. Photocopy of Passport bio-page, latest arrival, VISA of at least 30 days, and I-card
    7. Original Passport
    8. If transferee, include TOR and certificate of transfer from previous school (original copy).

    Note: All requirements must be submitted on or before the deadline given by ISO.

    Requirements for Transfer
    1. Transfer Credential (from previous school)
    2. Good Moral Character (from previous school)
    3. Transcript of Records (from previous school)
    4. Letter of Intent to transfer
    5. Honorable Dismissal (from previous school)
    6. Photocopy of Passport/ACR or I-Card (if available)
    7. Photocopy of student visa or SSP used in previous school (if available)
    For Incoming Students
    1. Photocopy of Good Moral Character (from previous school)
    2. Photocopy of Transcript of Records (from previous school)
    3. Photocopy of Passport/ACR or I-Card (if available)
    4. Photocopy of student visa or SSP used in previous school (if available)
  4. Who are exempted from securing Student Visa and SSP?
  5. Spouses and unmarried dependent children below 21 years old of aliens under the following categories:

    • Permanent foreign residents;
    • Aliens with valid working permits under Section 9(d), 9(g), and 47(a)(2);
    • Personnel of foreign diplomatic and consular missions residing in the Philippines and their dependents;
    • Personnel of duly accredited international organizations residing in the Philippines and their dependents;
    • Holders of Special Investors Resident Visa (SIRV) and Special Retiree’s Resident Visa (SRRV); and
    • Foreign students coming to the Philippines with 47(a)(2) visas issued pursuant to existing laws.
    IMPORTANT REMINDER

    • SSP, Student VISA extension or conversion and updated VISA must be processed/ submitted within one month after the enrollment pursuant to E.O. No. 285 and IAFS Memorandum Order No. 01 (Series of 2000).
    • ACR or I-Card must be immediately renewed after applying for VISA extension/conversion; and a photocopy of renewed I-card or ACR must be submitted to ISO.
  6. Penalty for failure to secure a valid VISA to study
  7. A foreign student shall receive a Notice of Enrollment Cancellation and this may serve as a ground for non-enrollment in the succeeding semesters.


  8. Special Subjects for Foreign Students
    • Special Filipino, Social Science and REED subjects are available every semester for Foreign Students enrolled at DLSU-D.
    • Exemption from National Service Training Program (NSTP)
    • Foreign students enrolled at DLSU-D are exempted from NSTP.

  9. Foreign Fees
  10. The following are the foreign fees that must be settled in addition to tuition and miscellaneous fees:

    • $200 admission/freshmen fee* – to be paid by 1st year student during the 1st semester as freshman student;
    • $30 semestral fee* – every semester (except summer term);
    • Special Fee for VISA Processing- Please inquire at ISO
    • * must be paid in dollar currency

  11. Failed Units
    • Failure or dropping of 6 or more units is not allowed by the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation; thus, this will result to an appeal to the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).
    • This will result in a longer processing of VISA or cancellation of application.
    • Students are advised not to have failing grades or to drop subjects if not necessary.

  12. Dual Citizenship
    • There should only be one declared nationality upon admission.
    • ISO shall not entertain any shifting or changing of nationality during the students’ stay in the University.

ISA Brochure

Form Download
ISA Flyer pdf

Contact



International Students Office
Room 119 Gregoria Montoya Hall
DLSU - Dasmariñas
Cavite, Philippines 4115

For questions and inquiries:email the ISO Secretariat


Trunkline:
Cavite +63 (46) 481.1900 local 3018
Manila +63 (2) 779.5180