Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Commitment

At De La Salle University–Dasmariñas (DLSU-D), we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the individuals that we interact with as we conduct our operations in responding to the needs of the Church and the Nation for human and Christian education, particularly the youth-at-risk. Guided by the Lasallian values of Faith, Zeal and Communion, DLSU-D respects your right to privacy and aims to comply with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, also known as RA 10173.

This privacy policy explains how we handle personal data that we collect both directly through our website and third party sites that we connect to.

This privacy policy applies to the DLSU-D website in general. However, DLSU-D reserves the right to change, amend and /or vary this policy at any time, specifically for cases where there is a need to have a slightly different privacy policy.

In line with this, the University assures that the differences to the original privacy policy will be made transparent and clear to all the users. As you go through the website, please check the privacy policy in case of changes or variations for specific portions of the site.

Definition of Terms

[Source: RA 10173 https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/]

The term "Personal Information" refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual as defined by the Act. This includes Sensitive personal information that refers to personal information: About an individuals' race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

About an individual's health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;

Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and

Specifically established by an executive or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

Information We Collect

When browsing our website in general, we use cookies, which collect certain kinds of information when you interact with our website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the computer you are using and may be placed on its hard disk for record-keeping purposes. These are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. "First party" cookies set by DLSU-D website can only be read by that site. DLSU-D also places "Third-party" cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies enable us to collect technical information that may include:

  • Browser type
  • Date and time of connection
  • Length of visits to certain pages
  • Operating system
  • Pages viewed/searched for
  • Pages response time
  • Time zone setting/general location
  • Service provider

Personal information collected from third party cookies are aggregated and anonymized. You may prevent the placement and storage of cookies by your browser settings by downloading and installing the free Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Other information collected when browsing the sites in our website also makes use of technologies that collect additional information on top of what was previously mentioned.

An IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet. The IP address information does not identify you personally, but rather identifies the computer you are using and the length of time spent on each page and may even identify your general location.

Computers that serve our site keep a minimum set of system logs that allow us to tune and protect the service and to determine general usage patterns. We do not keep the information any longer than necessary to meet these objectives.

Processing and use of the collected personal data

The collected data may be used in the following manner:
  • Assist in communicating to the visitor the services provided by DLSU-D.
  • Assist in improving the design and content of our website.
  • Assist the visitors in its interaction with the site by providing information about the areas visited, time spent and any issues encountered, such as error messages.
  • Assist in troubleshooting tasks and inquiries.
  • Assist in maintaining the safety and security of the site and its visitors or users.
  • Assist in determining demographic information on the usage of the site.
  • Assist in enforcing regulatory requirements or claims that would govern both the visitor and the site with respect to the information provided as well as its stated purpose.
  • Assist in limiting access to internal areas of the website.

Transfer and Sharing of collected information

DLSU- D may share the collected information for the following cases or scenarios: a) In the event that DLSU-D is required to do so by law or if such legal disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes or respond to any claims. b) To maintain the safety and security of the information collected as well as that of the Data Subject. c) When interacting with third-party service providers that may host or support our services and maintain databases.

In such cases, the service and its provider will be subject to written agreements between DLSU-D and the providers, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Written agreements or contracts will include the necessary provisions relating to the rights and obligations of each party including the requirements for the third party to provide adequate security measures to safeguard the information and detailed scope of work to limit the use of the information only upon proper approval and consent.

Security and Retention

Security of collected information

To ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of collected personal data, we have put in place organizational, administrative, and technical processes and procedures to safeguard the information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Retention of collected information

DLSU-D has taken reasonable steps to ensure that collected and processed personal data is reliable, accurate, and complete to meet/address its intended use as described in the Privacy Policy. DLSU-D retains personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Rights of the Data Subject

[Source: RA 10173 https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/]

As the Data Subject, you are afforded the following rights as written in RA 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The right to be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed.

The right to be furnished with the information before the entry of his or her personal information into the ng system of the personal information controller.

The right to reasonable access to the data subjects information upon demand.

The right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

The right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal information from the personal information controller's filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

The right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information.

The right to data portability through the ability to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is commonly used and allows for further use by the data subject.

The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

Personal Information of Other Individuals

Personal Information of Other Individuals

In the event, where you have provided personal information of other individuals or Data Subjects, it is required that you inform the Data Subject about the Privacy Policy of the site and obtain any legally-required consent for the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of the personal information about the data subject in accordance with the Privacy Policy and RA10173.

Personal Information of Minors

The services on this site are generally intended for persons 18 years of age and older. In the event that information to be collected by or contributed to DLSU-D is that of a minor, prior consent from the parent or legal guardian should be obtained in compliance with RA10173.

Complaints, Concerns, or Questions:

For any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the collection and use of your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@dlsud.edu.ph

You can also contact us at:
dpo@dlsud.edu.ph
Cavite: +63 (46) 481.1900 local 3035
Manila: +63 (2) 779.5180